We are growing for our community

100,000 sq. ft. hospital expansion coming soon

196 Kids Participated in the OMC’s First Every Kid Healthy Field Day

196 Kids Participated in the OMC’s First Every Kid Healthy Field Day

West Plains Elementary School receives trophy for most participants

Ozarks Medical Center (OMC) recently held its first Every Kid Healthy Field Day. This free event allowed families to visit booths with wellness and activity information for children and participate in field events for fun. West Plains Elementary School received the participation trophy for having the most children representing their school at the event.

“We really wanted to have families come out, enjoy the beautiful day, and be able to visit with local experts and organizations about wellness and activities for kids,” said Brice Hunt, OMC Clinics Program Coordinator and Chair of the event. “We appreciate everyone who came out and participated. We thank the volunteers that helped with the event and the organizations that set up booths.”

OMC Clinics and local organizations that had booths at the event were: OMC Behavioral Healthcare, OMC Stroke Team, OMC Wound Care, OMC Pediatric Clinic, OMC Heart Care, OMC Fun Run, 4H Program, Southern Missouri Chiropractic, Ozark Radio Network, Boys and Girls Club, Howell County Health Department, Air Evac Lifeteam, Attitude Dance, University of Missouri Extension Office, West Plains Fire Department, and South Howell County Ambulance. OMC Nutrition provided lunch for participants, families, and volunteers.

The children that visited all booths and participated in all events were given a T-shirt, backsack, water bottle, and a Frisbee courtesy of OMC Pediatrics.

Events included a 50-yard dash, softball throw, standing long jump, and a sack race. Participants competed by ages groups: Pre-K to Kindergarten, First Grade to Second Grade, Third Grade to Fourth Grade, Fifth Grade to Sixth Grade, and Seventh Grade to Eighth Grade, and were divided by boys and girls. Long Jump winners were awarded at the event.

Medals will be delivered to the participant’s schools. Results for the remaining three events are:

50-Yard Dash

Boys Pre-K to Kindergarten

  1. Jackson Hays, Thayer
  2. Joseph Crone, Howell Valley
  3. Jacob Hudson, Richards

Girls Pre-K to Kindergarten

  1. Bella McFarland, West Plains Elementary
  2. Heidi Ledbetter, South Fork
  3. Ellie Gregory, Fairview

Boys First to Second Grade

  1. Zack Smith, West Plains Elementary
  2. Jagger Collins, Howell Valley
  3. Creiton King, Alton

Girls First to Second Grade

  1. Emma Fare, West Plains Elementary
  2. Takiah Talbert, Howell Valley
  3. Reece Ledbetter, South Fork

Boys Third to Fourth Grade

  1. Jethro Gilliam, Willow Springs
  2. Rylan Ritter, Howell Valley
  3. Jagger Collins, Howell Valley

Girls Third to Fourth Grade

  1. Crystal King, Alton
  2. Shelby Hicks, Fairview
  3. Rayleigh Springer, Alton

Boys Fifth to Sixth Grade

  1. Dalton Henson, West Plains Middle School
  2. Colton McGuire, Junction Hill
  3. Hoyt Stiner, Fairview

Girls Fifth to Sixth Grade

  1. Alexis Conway, Howell Valley
  2. Presley Billingsley, West Plains Middle School
  3. Kiera Vannada, Howell Valley

Boys Seventh to Eighth Grade

  1. Noah Gregory, Fairview
  2. Stetsin Turner, Howell Valley
  3. Owen Fithen, West Plains Middle School

Girls Seventh to Eighth Grade

  1. Mia Sharp, Thayer
  2. Natalie Stewart, West Plains Middle School
  3. Claire Clarkston, Willow Springs

Softball Throw

Boys Pre-K to Kindergarten

  1. Jacob Hudson, Richards
  2. Kaiden Hilt, West Plains Elementary
  3. Ryan Brown, West Plains Elementary

Girls Pre-K to Kindergarten

  1. Ellie Gregory, Fairview
  2. Kaylynn Stevens, Friendship Circle
  3. Natasha Anthony, Ozark Christian Academy

Boys First to Second Grade

  1. Zack Smith, West Plains Elementary
  2. Creiton Sullivan, Fairview
  3. Paxton Kotter, Junction Hill

Girls First to Second Grade

  1. Takiah Talbert, Howell Valley
  2. Reece Ledbetter, South Fork
  3. Abigail Hilt, West Plains Elementary

Boys Third to Fourth Grade

  1. Jethro Gilliam, Willow Springs
  2. Jagger Collins, Howell Valley
  3. Tyler Gregory, Fairview

Girls Third to Fourth Grade

  1. Addison Sturgeon, South Fork
  2. Shelby Hicks, Fairview
  3. Crystal King, Alton

Boys Fifth to Sixth Grade

  1. Dalton Henson, West Plains Middle School
  2. Colton McGuire, Junction Hill
  3. Landon Olivas, Willow Springs

Girls Fifth to Sixth Grade

  1. Presley Billingsley, West Plains Middle School
  2. Alexis Conway, Howell Valley
  3. Kiera Vannada, Howell Valley

Boys Seventh to Eighth Grade

  1. Noah Gregory, Fairview
  2. Owen Fithen, West Plains Middle School
  3. Stetsin Turner, Howell Valley

Girls Seventh to Eighth Grade

  1. Natalie Stewart, West Plains Middle School
  2. Mia Sharp, Thayer
  3. Claire Clarkston, Willow Springs

Sack Race

Boys Pre-K to Kindergarten

  1. Jacob Hudson, Richards
  2. Oscar Taylor, Howell Valley
  3. Joseph Crone, Howell Valley

Girls Pre-K to Kindergarten

  1. Layla Wadley, Howell Valley
  2. Anistyn Neldon, Glenwood
  3. Heidi Ledbetter, South Fork

Boys First to Second Grade

  1. Zack Smith, West Plains Elementary
  2. Creiton Sullivan, Fairview
  3. Jagger Collins, Howell Valley

Girls First to Second Grade

  1. Macey Lambe, Junction Hill
  2. Stella Rhoads, West Plains Elementary
  3. Reece Ledbetter, South Fork

Boys Third to Fourth Grade

  1. Byler Dinker, Fairview
  2. Rylan Ritter, Howell Valley
  3. Tyler Gregory, Fairview

Girls Third to Fourth Grade

  1. Nikki Enos, Willow Springs
  2. Shelby Hicks, Fairview
  3. Avery Lankford, Fairview

Boys Fifth to Sixth Grade

  1. Colton McGuire, Junction Hill
  2. Will Clarkston, Willow Springs
  3. Jesse Evans, Home School

Girls Fifth to Sixth Grade

  1. Kiera Vannada, Howell Valley
  2. Presley Billinsgley, West Plains Middle School
  3. Lexi Karr, West Plains Middle School

Boys Seventh to Eighth Grade

  1. Owen Fithen, West Plains Middle School
  2. Noah Gregory, Fairview
  3. Stetsin Turner, Howell Valley

Girls Seventh to Eighth Grade

  1. Claire Clarkston, Willow Springs
  2. Mia Sharp, Thayer
  3. Isabel Lopez, Home School

West Plains Elementary School was presented the trophy for most participants at the Every Kid Healthy Field Day. On hand for the presentation was Tom Keller, OMC President and CEO; Donnie Miller, West Plains Elementary Principal; Dr. Ashish Risal, Pediatrician at OMC Pediatrics; Bridgette Hendrix, Nurse Practitioner at OMC Pediatrics; Dawn Kintner, Clinic Lead at OMC Pediatrics; and Pam Ream, Vice President of OMC Medical Group.

Related Articles

First Pitch